Enquiry & Booking
2169 4848
Enquiry & Booking
2169 4848
0

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

 

1.Your Privacy

MUSEE GROUP LIMITED respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data, and this Collection Statement explains our privacy practices. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may from time to time be revised. "Personal data" means any personally identifying information or sensitive data

(such as names, contact details, date of birth, email address, telephone number, your age, your marital status, demographic data, etc.) from which it is possible for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

 

2.Purposes for using your Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected when you become a member by making a purchase of our treatments. The purposes for which we may use your personal data are obligatory, you MUST provide your personal data to us if you want us to provide the service for

which you are applying. Purposes for which it is obligatory for you to provide your personal data are:

 

a. used by our specialists to perform cosmetic treatments on you, as well as for after-care services

b. providing a safe and comfortable service to you;

c. enrolment into and maintaining your membership as our member;

d. accumulating bonus points as our member;

e. communicating to you your entitlements and privileges;

f.notification of any amendment to the treatment plans and products information;

g. notification of any cosmetology care information and services;

h. relationship building; and

i.data cleansing and customers’ profile updates.

In order to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data, we ensure that our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, retention and transfer of and access to your personal data comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong.

 

3.Way of Collecting Personal Data

You are required to fill in the consultation form for the above purposes prior to any purchase of our treatments or products. If you refuse to provide the relative personal information, we possibly may refuse providing any services or products to you. If you refuse to provide contact details, we will not be able to remind you before every one of your treatments, nor to notify you about the newest promotions and discounts.

 

4.Collection of Personal Identifiers

You may need to provide your identifiable information from time to time, including but not limited to your name, gender, age, identity card number, date of birth, phone number, address, email address, occupation, hobbies or preferred activities. Failure to provide such data may prevent us from providing appropriate services to you. If you are under 18, you must obtain the consent from parents or guardians before disclosing any of your identifiable personal data to us.

 

5.Direct Marketing

After submitting your identifiable personal data, you may receive direct marketing phone calls, emails, SMS text messages, direct mails from us, our affiliates or business partners from time to time. If at any other point of time you do not wish us to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out rights by notifying us through the e-mail: csmmbc@musee-pla.jp. No fee will be charged for this arrangement.

 

6.Storage of Personal Data

Pursuant to our general policy, we will keep a record of all records with you in our course of business for a reasonable period of time for the reasons mentioned in each subject

 

7.Disclosure of Data

We may possibly share your personal data with any related companies to MUSEE GROUP LIMITED. Please refer to our Personal Data Collection Statement for details. If youdo not want us to disclose your personal data to any third parties, please e-mail to csmmbc@musee-pla.jp and include your name, membership number and contact number.

 

8.Access to Personal Data

You can revise or request access to your personal information by contacting our staff. You are also welcomed to e-mail us at csmmbc@musee-pla.jp (This Statement may be amended from time to without prior notice. Please review it *Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

trial-en